Practice Prize Competition


The Practice Prize Competition recognizes the outstanding application of OR by practitioners in Canada and it attracts quality papers to the CORS Annual Conference.


The Prize Committee will determine, at its discretion, First, Second and Honourable Mention awards and the distribution of up to $1800 in prize money according to the extent to which the finalists have reported on a completed, practical application with results that had a significant, verifiable and (preferably) quantifiable impact on the performance of the client organization. Every member of the winning teams receives a certificate.


The applicant must be a resident of Canada. The submission must include work completed over the last two years, but the entire project may have taken place over a longer period. The project may include published work, but it cannot have been previously submitted to this competition.

Application Instructions

By February 28, 2018 submit e-copies of the following to Mikael Rönnqvist, Chair.

  • An abstract, not exceeding 500 words, outlining the successful application of OR.
  • A Letter from an executive of the client organization attesting that the application had an impact and giving permission for the project to be presented at the CORS Annual Conference.
  • The names, titles, phone numbers and email addresses of all authors and of at least one executive of the client organization.

By March 16, 2018, the judging committee will select up to four finalists according to these criteria:

  • The challenge of the application of OR and the significance of the problem.
  • The quality of the analysis and modeling and the implementation of the results.
  • The impact on the client organization.

By May 18, 2018, the finalists must:

  • Submit a detailed written report, not exceeding 25 pages in the body, presenting a "case history" of the project describing its development from start to finish and focussing on the challenges and results.
  • Submit a one-page project summary, suitable for publication in the CORS Bulletin and on the CORS website.
  • Present the project at the Practice Prize Sessions at the CORS Annual Conference.

On the basis of the written report and the oral presentation the judges will determine the prizes to be awarded and announced at the banquet. The committee reserves the right not to award any prize.



First Prize
Philippe Grangier, Marc Brisson, Michel Gendreau, Fabien Lehuédé, Louis-Martin Rousseau, John Ye
"A Two-Phase Algorithm for a 3D Container Loading Problem."
Second Prize
Felipe Rodrigues, Greg Zaric, David Stanford
"Discrete-Event Simulation Model for Planning Level 2 'Step-Down' Beds Using NEMS"


First Prize
Émilie Dufour (HEC Montréal), Gilbert Laporte (HEC Montréal), Julie Paquette (HEC Montréal), Marie-Ève Rancourt (Université du Québec à Montréal)
"Logistics service network design for humanitarian response in East Africa"


First Prize
Guoqing Zhang
Nooshin Nekoiemehr
Qiqi Zhang
Jérôme-Olivier Ouellet
Jean-François Pagé
Adam Dudar
Anqi Chen
"Modeling of the Air Cargo Network Flow Optimization"


First Prize
Fletcher Lu
Craig Trought
Faculty of Business & Information Technology, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
"Computational Efficiencies in Insurance Fraud Data Analysis"
Second Prize
Daniel Karapetyan
Abraham Punnen
Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
"Operational Research Models and Algorithms for Fleet Size Planning and Schedule Optimisation for the British Columbia Ferry Services Inc."


First Prize
Richard J. Caron
Esai Selvarajah
Sahand Ashtab
Carly Henshaw
Michael Higgins
Lily Wu
Dong Wang
Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
"A Network Optimization Model for The TDL Group Corp."
Second Prize
Claire Ma
Annie Zhang
Mahesh Nagarajan
Hamid Mahmoudi
Catherine Barnardo
Stuart Donald
Derek Atkins
Centre for Operations Excellence, Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
"Fraser Health: An optimization tool to improve the deployment of home care nurses."
Second Prize
Emma Liu
Liping Liang
Derek Atkins
Chong Chen
Yue Zhang
Rachel Lewis
Jinjin Fu
Centre for Operations Excellence, Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
"Patient choice analysis and demand prediction for a health care diagnostic company."


First Prize
Peter Vanberkel
Richard J. Boucherie
Erwin W. Hans
Johann L. Hurink
Wineke A. M. van Lent
Wim H. van Harten
"Implementing algorithms to reduce ward occupancy fluctuation through advanced planning"
Second Prize
Derek Atkins
Vanessa Noonan
Marcel Dvorak
Argelio Santos
Rachel Lewis
James Gurling
Liping Liang
Andy Chen
"Traumatic Spinal Cord Injuries: Modeling the Care Journey from Accident to Post-Discharge"


Not awarded


First Prize
Burcin Bozkaya
Erhan Erkut
Dan Haight
Gilbert Laporte
"Designing New Electoral Districts for the City of Edmonton"
Second Prize
Kent J. Kostuk
Keith A. Willoughby
"A Decision Support System for scheduling a professional sports league"


First Prize
Andrea Cameron
Corinne MacDonald
Eldon Gunn
"Improving Production and Inventory Planning for Scotsburn Ice Cream"
Second Prize
Sonya Vanderby
Michael W. Carter
Christopher Feindel
Timothy Latham
"Modelling the Future of the Canadian Cardiac Surgery Workforce Using Systems Dynamics"


First Prize
Vincent S. Chow
Derek Atkins
Wenhai Huang
Martin L. Puterman
Neda Salehirad
"Reducing Surgical Ward Congestion at the Vancouver Island Health Authority through Improved Surgical Scheduling"


First Prize
Mustapha Ouhimmou
Sophie D'Amours
Daoud Ait-kadi
Robert Beauregard
Satyaveer Singh Chauhan
"Optimization helps Shermag Gain Competitive Edge"


First Prize
Saeed Zolfaghari
Vinh Quan
Ahmed El-Bouri
Banafsheh Namiranian
Maryam Khashayardoust
"Heuristics for large scale labour scheduling problems in retail sector"
Second Prize
Mehmet Aydinel
Ximena Cerda
Eric Cope
Mats Gerschman
Taraneh Sowlati
"Optimization of Production Allocation and Transshipment for a Leading Canadian Forest Products Company"
Third Prize
Bao Nguyen
David Hopkin
Dr. Handson Yip
Dr. John Fawcett
"Concepts of Operations for the Side Scan Sonar Autonomous Underwater Vehicles Developed at DRDC Atlantic"
Third Prize
Eric Cope
Ian Fichtenbaum
Neda Salehirad
"Optimizing Cargo Heating Practices at Teekay Shipping Corporation"


First Prize
Li Chen
Mats Gerschman
Fredrik Odegaard
David K. Puterman
Martin L. Puterman
Ryan Quee
"Improving the Efficiency of Porter Operations in Two Vancouver Hospitals"


First Prize
Bernard Gendron
"Scheduling Employees in Quebec’s Liquor Stores with Integer Programming"


First Prize
Derek Atkins
Mehmet A. Begen
Bailey Kluczny
Anita Parkinson
"Reducing Pre-Board Screening Queues at Vancouver International Airport"
Second Prize
Brunilde Sansò
Frédéric Bodevin
"Assessing User QoS in a Deployed GPRS Network"


First Prize
Ernest Urbanovich
Ella E.Young
Martin L. Puterman
Sidney O. Fattedad
"Early Detection of High Risk Claims at the Worker's Compensation Board of British Columbia"
Second Prize
Marko Blais
Sophie D.Lapierre
Gilbert Laporte
"Solving a Home Care Districting Problem in an Urban Setting"
Third Prize
A. Ingolfsson
E. Erkut
S. Budge
"Simulation of a Single Start Station for Edmonton EMS"


First Prize
Jean-Marie Bourjolly
Leslie Dejoie
Ke Ding
Oumar Dioume
Michel Lominy
"DOCAF (TM): A Commercial Software Package for Frequency Allocation in Cellular Phone Networks"
Second Prize
Erhan Erkut
Steve Kabanuk
Russ Fenske
Jerry Davis
"Improving the Emergency Service Delivery in St-Albert"


Honourable Mention
Bao Nguyen
Dr Kevin Ng
"Modeling Canadian Search and Rescue Operations"


Claude Berger
Fabien Chauny
André Langevin
Richard Loulou
Diane Riopel
Gilles Savard
Jean-Philippe Waaub
Agnès Wizere
"EUGÈNE : Un système d'aide à la décision pour la planification à long terme de la gestion intégrée des déchets domestiques"


Erhan Erkut
Anthony Myroon
Kevin Strangway
"TransAlta redesigns its service delivery network"


Paul Comeau
"DSS TANKER - A fuel management model for Air Transport Group"


Michel Gamache
François Soumis
Daniel Villeneuve
Jacques Desrosiers
Éric Gélinas
"The preferential bidding problem at Air Canada"


Maurice Elliott
"Optimizing gas production allocation"


John Blake
Mike Carter
"An analysis of emergency room wait time issues via computer simulation"


Michel Gamache
François Soumis
Gerald Marquis
Jacques Desrosiers
"A column generation approach for large scale aircrew rostering problems"


Michael Carter
Gilbert Laporte
"A general examination scheduling system"


Michael Scriabin
Jason Farlette
Dilip Kotak
Michael A. Matthews
"Air capacity planning symbiotic system (AIRSYM): Combining artificial and human intelligence"


Jacques Ferland
Charles Fleurant
"Computer aided scheduling for a sport league"


Eldon A. Gunn
Glenn Allen
John C. Campbell
Barclay Cunningham
Peter Rutherford
"One Year of OR: Models for Operational and Production planning in the Coal Industry"


First Prize
Michael Carter
"A Lagrangian Relaxation Approach to the Classroom Assignment Problem"
Second Prize
Jacques A. Ferland
Gilles Guénette
"Decision Support System For the School Districting Problem"


Not awarded


Gilbert Laporte
"A System for Assigning Students to Course Sections at the École Polytechnique de Montréal"


Not awarded


A tie
Cary Swoveland
"Risk Analysis of Regulatory Options for the Transport of Dangerous Commodities by Rail"
A tie
Michel Goulet
"Système de Prévision des Déboursés"


Iain R. Grunwell
"Simulation for Training Railway Yard General Yardmasters"


Not awarded