Le Concours sur la pratique de la RO

Description

Le Concours du Prix de la pratique souligne des applications exceptionnelles de la R.O. par des praticiens au Canada et encourage la présentation de communications de qualité au congrès annuel de la SCRO.

Modalités d’inscription

Lauréats

2020

Non attribué

2019

Premier prix

Francis Marleau-Donais, Irène Abi-Zeid, Edward Owen Douglas Waygood, Roxane Lavoie

Université Laval & Polytechnique Montréal
"Prioritizing the redesign of streets according to Complete Street principles: A multi-criteria approach"
Deuxième prix

Antoine Legrain, Jonathan Patrick

Polytechnique Montréal & University of Ottawa
"Inventory Management Using an (s,S)-Policy at The Bank of Canada"

2018

Premier prix

Florian Grenouilleau, Antoine Legrain, Nadia Lahrichi, Louis-Martin Rousseau

Polytechnique Montréal
"A Set Partitioning Heuristic for the Home Health Care Routing and Scheduling Problem"

2017

Premier prix

Philippe Grangier, Marc Brisson, Michel Gendreau, Fabien Lehuédé, Louis-Martin Rousseau, John Ye

"A Two-Phase Algorithm for a 3D Container Loading Problem."
Deuxième prix

Felipe Rodrigues, Greg Zaric, David Stanford

"Discrete-Event Simulation Model for Planning Level 2 'Step-Down' Beds Using NEMS"

2016

Premier prix

Émilie Dufour (HEC Montréal), Gilbert Laporte (HEC Montréal), Julie Paquette (HEC Montréal), Marie-Ève Rancourt (Université du Québec à Montréal)

"Logistics service network design for humanitarian response in East Africa"

2015

Premier prix

Guoqing Zhang

Nooshin Nekoiemehr

Qiqi Zhang

Jérôme-Olivier Ouellet

Jean-François Pagé

Adam Dudar

Anqi Chen

"Modeling of the Air Cargo Network Flow Optimization"

2014

Premier prix

Fletcher Lu

Craig Trought

Faculty of Business & Information Technology, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
"Computational Efficiencies in Insurance Fraud Data Analysis"
Deuxième prix

Daniel Karapetyan

Abraham Punnen

Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
"Operational Research Models and Algorithms for Fleet Size Planning and Schedule Optimisation for the British Columbia Ferry Services Inc."

2013

Premier prix

Richard J. Caron

Esai Selvarajah

Sahand Ashtab

Carly Henshaw

Michael Higgins

Lily Wu

Dong Wang

Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
"A Network Optimization Model for The TDL Group Corp."
Deuxième prix

Emma Liu

Liping Liang

Derek Atkins

Chong Chen

Yue Zhang

Rachel Lewis

Jinjin Fu

Centre for Operations Excellence, Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
"Patient choice analysis and demand prediction for a health care diagnostic company."
Deuxième prix

Claire Ma

Annie Zhang

Mahesh Nagarajan

Hamid Mahmoudi

Catherine Barnardo

Stuart Donald

Derek Atkins

Centre for Operations Excellence, Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
"Fraser Health: An optimization tool to improve the deployment of home care nurses."

2012

Premier prix

Peter Vanberkel

Richard J. Boucherie

Erwin W. Hans

Johann L. Hurink

Wineke A. M. van Lent

Wim H. van Harten

"Implementing algorithms to reduce ward occupancy fluctuation through advanced planning"
Deuxième prix

Derek Atkins

Vanessa Noonan

Marcel Dvorak

Argelio Santos

Rachel Lewis

James Gurling

Liping Liang

Andy Chen

"Traumatic Spinal Cord Injuries: Modeling the Care Journey from Accident to Post-Discharge"

2011

Non attribué

2010

Premier prix

Burcin Bozkaya

Erhan Erkut

Dan Haight

Gilbert Laporte

"Designing New Electoral Districts for the City of Edmonton"
Deuxième prix

Kent J. Kostuk

Keith A. Willoughby

"A Decision Support System for scheduling a professional sports league"

2009

Premier prix

Andrea Cameron

Corinne MacDonald

Eldon Gunn

"Improving Production and Inventory Planning for Scotsburn Ice Cream"
Deuxième prix

Sonya Vanderby

Michael W. Carter

Christopher Feindel

Timothy Latham

"Modelling the Future of the Canadian Cardiac Surgery Workforce Using Systems Dynamics"

2008

Premier prix

Vincent S. Chow

Derek Atkins

Wenhai Huang

Martin L. Puterman

Neda Salehirad

"Reducing Surgical Ward Congestion at the Vancouver Island Health Authority through Improved Surgical Scheduling"

2007

Premier prix

Mustapha Ouhimmou

Sophie D'Amours

Daoud Ait-kadi

Robert Beauregard

Satyaveer Singh Chauhan

"Optimization helps Shermag Gain Competitive Edge"

2006

Premier prix

Saeed Zolfaghari

Vinh Quan

Ahmed El-Bouri

Banafsheh Namiranian

Maryam Khashayardoust

"Heuristics for large scale labour scheduling problems in retail sector"
Deuxième prix

Mehmet Aydinel

Ximena Cerda

Eric Cope

Mats Gerschman

Taraneh Sowlati

"Optimization of Production Allocation and Transshipment for a Leading Canadian Forest Products Company"
Troisième prix

Bao Nguyen

David Hopkin

Dr. Handson Yip

Dr. John Fawcett

"Concepts of Operations for the Side Scan Sonar Autonomous Underwater Vehicles Developed at DRDC Atlantic"
Troisième prix

Eric Cope

Ian Fichtenbaum

Neda Salehirad

"Optimizing Cargo Heating Practices at Teekay Shipping Corporation"

2005

Premier prix

Li Chen

Mats Gerschman

Fredrik Odegaard

David K. Puterman

Martin L. Puterman

Ryan Quee

"Improving the Efficiency of Porter Operations in Two Vancouver Hospitals"

2004

Premier prix

Bernard Gendron

"Scheduling Employees in Quebec’s Liquor Stores with Integer Programming"

2003

Premier prix

Derek Atkins

Mehmet A. Begen

Bailey Kluczny

Anita Parkinson

"Reducing Pre-Board Screening Queues at Vancouver International Airport"
Deuxième prix

Brunilde Sansò

Frédéric Bodevin

"Assessing User QoS in a Deployed GPRS Network"

2002

Premier prix

Ernest Urbanovich

Ella E.Young

Martin L. Puterman

Sidney O. Fattedad

"Early Detection of High Risk Claims at the Worker's Compensation Board of British Columbia"
Deuxième prix

Marko Blais

Sophie D.Lapierre

Gilbert Laporte

"Solving a Home Care Districting Problem in an Urban Setting"
Troisième prix

A. Ingolfsson

E. Erkut

S. Budge

"Simulation of a Single Start Station for Edmonton EMS"

2001

Premier prix

Jean-Marie Bourjolly

Leslie Dejoie

Ke Ding

Oumar Dioume

Michel Lominy

"DOCAF (TM): A Commercial Software Package for Frequency Allocation in Cellular Phone Networks"
Deuxième prix

Erhan Erkut

Steve Kabanuk

Russ Fenske

Jerry Davis

"Improving the Emergency Service Delivery in St-Albert"

2000

Mention honorable

Bao Nguyen

Dr Kevin Ng

"Modeling Canadian Search and Rescue Operations"

1999

Claude Berger

Fabien Chauny

André Langevin

Richard Loulou

Diane Riopel

Gilles Savard

Jean-Philippe Waaub

Agnès Wizere

"EUGÈNE : Un système d'aide à la décision pour la planification à long terme de la gestion intégrée des déchets domestiques"

1998

Erhan Erkut

Anthony Myroon

Kevin Strangway

"TransAlta redesigns its service delivery network"

1997

Paul Comeau

"DSS TANKER - A fuel management model for Air Transport Group"

1996

Michel Gamache

François Soumis

Daniel Villeneuve

Jacques Desrosiers

Éric Gélinas

"The preferential bidding problem at Air Canada"

1995

Maurice Elliott

"Optimizing gas production allocation"

1994

John Blake

Mike Carter

"An analysis of emergency room wait time issues via computer simulation"

1993

Michel Gamache

François Soumis

Gerald Marquis

Jacques Desrosiers

"A column generation approach for large scale aircrew rostering problems"

1992

Michael Carter

Gilbert Laporte

"A general examination scheduling system"

1991

Michael Scriabin

Jason Farlette

Dilip Kotak

Michael A. Matthews

"Air capacity planning symbiotic system (AIRSYM): Combining artificial and human intelligence"

1990

Jacques Ferland

Charles Fleurant

"Computer aided scheduling for a sport league"

1989

Eldon A. Gunn

Glenn Allen

John C. Campbell

Barclay Cunningham

Peter Rutherford

"One Year of OR: Models for Operational and Production planning in the Coal Industry"

1988

Premier prix

Michael Carter

"A Lagrangian Relaxation Approach to the Classroom Assignment Problem"
Deuxième prix

Jacques A. Ferland

Gilles Guénette

"Decision Support System For the School Districting Problem"

1987

Non attribué

1986

Gilbert Laporte

"A System for Assigning Students to Course Sections at the École Polytechnique de Montréal"

1985

Non attribué

1984

Ex-aequo

Michel Goulet

"Système de Prévision des Déboursés"
Ex-aequo

Cary Swoveland

"Risk Analysis of Regulatory Options for the Transport of Dangerous Commodities by Rail"

1983

Iain R. Grunwell

"Simulation for Training Railway Yard General Yardmasters"

1982

Non attribué