Concours du meilleur article par un étudiant de la SCRO

Description
Modalités d’inscription
Lauréats du Concours du meilleur article par un étudiant

 

Description

Chaque année, la Société canadienne de recherche opérationnelle organise un concours du meilleur article par un étudiant pour souligner la contribution d’un article, soit directement au domaine de la recherche opérationnelle par le développement d'une méthodologie, soit à une autre discipline par une application de recherche opérationnelle. Le concours permet de faire valoir la grande qualité de l’enseignement en RO et le haut niveau d’excellence de la nouvelle génération de chercheurs opérationnels au Canada. Les prix sont décernés dans deux catégories : Niveau baccalauréat et Ouvert à tous. Les étudiants inscrits à la maîtrise en administration des affaires (et à d’autres programmes spécialisés de maîtrise) sont encouragés à participer au concours en soumettant leurs projets appliqués dans la catégorie Ouvert à tous.

(Top)

Modalités d’inscription

Nous vous remercions de votre intérêt, mais les demandes ne sont plus acceptées pour 2017, car la date limite était le 15 avril 2017.

(Top)

Lauréats du Concours du meilleur article par un étudiant

2016

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Dynamic Type Matching"
Yun Zhou
(University of Toronto)
Mention honorable: "The Value of Flexibility in Robust Location-Transportation Problems"
Amir Ardestani-Jaafari
(HEC Montreal)
Mention honorable: "Cold supply chain design with environmental considerations: A simulation-optimization approach"
Ahmed Saif
(University of Waterloo)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "To Drone or Not to Drone: Investigating Drone Deliveries?"
Taha Mirza, Rupan Dandiwal, Shayan Altaf, Brady Lee
(University of Waterloo)
Mention honorable: "A Queueing Network Model For Refugee Language Courses In Vancouver"
Oshane Jackson, Ismael Martinez
(Simon Fraser University)
Mention honorable: "Reducing Blood Distribution Costs for Canadian Blood Services"
Brianna Horton, Constance Gervais, Danielle Shawcross, Juliana Gonzalez
(University of Waterloo)
2015

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Modeling Yellow and Red Alert Durations for Ambulance Systems"
Amir Rastpour
(University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Coalitional Operating Room Planning and Scheduling"
Vahid Roshanaei
(University of Toronto)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Redesigning Fischer Canada's Facility Layout and Scheduling Operations"
Zahra Bodla
Ahad Ismail
Ra'd Daoud
AbdulRehman Shaheen
(University of Waterloo)
Mention honorable: "Feeding Iqaluit: A Consolidated Shipment Ordering System"
Jordan Moreau
Ian Gresel
Andrew Scott
Mohamed-Akeel R. Hasham
(University of Waterloo)
2014

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Robust Facility Location Under Demand Location Uncertainty"
Auyon A. Siddiq
(University of Toronto)
Mention honorable: "Allocation Policies in Blood Transfusion"
Vahid Sarhangian
(University of Toronto)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Selecting Optimal Tolling Levels: A Case Study for the Fraser River in the Greater Vancouver Area"
Kishley Bhalla
Craig Mathews
W Brett Robinson
Katie Sclater
(Simon Fraser University)
Mention honorable: "Optimal Locations of Telecommunication Equipment: A Case Study for the City of Richmond, British Columbia, Canada"
Nicole Mo
Alborz Namazi
Joyce Tai
Eric Yuen
(Simon Fraser University)
2013

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Generalized Inverse Multi Objective Optimization with Application to Cancer Therapy"
Taewoo Lee
(University of Toronto)
Mention honorable: "Bayesian control chart for multi-state processes in infinite horizon"
Jue Wang
(University of Toronto)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Selecting Optimal Locations of Food Trucks:A Case Study for the City of Vancouver"
Benny Wai
Alex Liu
Lawrence Huen
(Simon Fraser University)
Mention honorable: "The University Course Selection Problem: Efficient Models and Experimental Analysis"
Bo Chen
Luheng Wang
Wenjiao Chen
Xiao Luo
(Simon Fraser University)
2012

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Joint Optimization of Sampling and Control of Partially Observable Failing Systems"
Michael Jong Kim
(University of Toronto)
Mention honorable: "Adaptive and robust radiation therapy optimization for lung cancer"
Velibor Misic
(University of Toronto)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "The TA assignment problem with open tutorials"
Issac He
Mark Strange
Hans Aisake
(Simon Fraser University)
Mention honorable: "Intersection Optimization Analysis: Cambie & W. Broadway, Vancouver"
Sam Maggs
Michelle Leung
Svyatoslav Glazyrin
(Simon Fraser University)
2011

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Portfolio Selection under Model Uncertainty: A Penalized Moment-Based Optimization Approach"
Jonathan Y. Li
(University of Toronto)
Mention honorable: "The development and application of a new simulation model for multi-agricultural biomass"
Mahmood Ebadian
(University of British Columbia)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Staffing Requirements Based on Stochastic Arrivals and Infinite Server Model (M/M/s)"
Shuang E
Derek Hewitt
Jenny Morrow
Scott Van Bolhuis
(University of Alberta)
2010

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "A Markov Chain Model for the Performance of an EMS System with Repositioning"
Ramon Alanis
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "New Relaxations for Binary Quadratic Problems Using Second-Order Cone Programming"
Bissan Ghaddar
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
Mention honorable: "A New Class of Neighborhood Path-Following Interior Point Algorithms for Semidefinite Optimization with O(√nlog(Tr(X0S0)/ε)) Iteration Complexity"
Yang Li
(Department of Mathematics and Statistics, McMaster University)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Community Facility Services: Drive Time and Market Share Analysis"
Erin Hrycyschyn
Felicia Ng
Brent Ouwerkerk
Jimmie Tom
Sean Tomilin
(University of Alberta)
2009

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Product Differentiation and Operations Strategy in a Competitive Market"
Sachin Jayaswa
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
Mention honorable: "Fuzzy Hierarchical Production Planning"
Mahmood Ebadian
(Department of Wood Science, University of British Columbia)
Mention honorable: "Appointment Scheduling with Discrete Random Durations"
Mehmet A. Begen
(Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Robust Portfolio Selection for Index Tracking"
Chen Chen
(Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto)
Mention honorable: "Disabled Adult Transit Service –Optimal Shift Design and Demand"
Mike Clay
Yvan Fortier
Chris Samuel
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Production Facility Optimization"
Maxine Cunningham
John Schmidt
Jonathon Braamms
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
2008

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Supply Chain Coordination Through Pricing and Bundling"
Chirag Surti
(DeGroote School of Business, McMaster University)
Mention honorable: "Product Differentiation & Operations Strategy in a Capacitated Environment"
Sachin Jayaswal
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
Mention honorable: "A Nested Benders Decomposition Approach for Optimal W-CDMA Telecommunication Network Planning"
Joe Naoum-Sawaya
( Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix:
Non attribué
Mention honorable: "ETS Customer Service Standards"
Angela Kercher
Arthur Lee
Shawn Halvorson
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Optimization of Transit Services – Through Class Scheduling"
Sterling Todd Keys
Sean Lelacheur
Greg Ninowsky
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
2007

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Optimal Release of Inventory Using Online Auctions: The Two Item Case"
Fredik Odegaard
(Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia)
Mention honorable: "A Theoretical Comparison of Feasibility Cuts for the Integrated Aircraft Routing and Crew Pairing Problem"
Anne Mercier
(CRT, Universite de Montreal)
Mention honorable: "Response Time Reduction in Make-to-Order and Assemble-to-Order Supply Chain Design"
Navneet Vidyarthi
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Capital Health: Forecasting Demand Beyond Population Growth of MRI / CT / Ultrasound"
Allison Bouthillier
Amanda Meleshko
Peter Wares
(University of Alberta School of Business)
Mention honorable: "Simple Solutions: Inbound Truck Scheduling"
Kieran Ryan
Stewart Wilson
(University of Alberta School of Business)
2006

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "A Robust Approach to IMRT Optimization"
Timothy C Y Chan
(Operations Research Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mention honorable: "L’optimisation du transport dans l’industrie forestière"
Catherine Gingras
(HEC Montréal)
Mention honorable: "Incorporating Employee Satisfaction in Workforce Scheduling and Rostering"
Yong Yue Li
(University of Alberta School of Business)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Fountain Tire: British Columbia Retreading Plant Location"
David Mann
Anh Nguyen
Sean O’Donnell
(University of Alberta School of Business)
Mention honorable: "Vendor Performance Evaluation and Cart & Warehouse Reorder Point Analysis"
Megan Inglis
Jen Tyrkalo
Jillene Wiebe
Mark Zschocke
(University of Alberta School of Business)
2005

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Improving Resource Utilization for Diagnostic Services Through Flexible Inpatient Scheduling"
Jonathan Patrick
(University of British Columbia)
Mention honorable: "A simplex Algorithm For Piecewise-Linear Fractional Programming Problems"
Pooja Pandey
(University of New Brunswick (Saint John))
Mention honorable: "A Tactical Planning Model for the Railroad Transportation of Mixed Freight"
Manish Verma
(Memorial University)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Dynamic Simulation for Rail and Terminal Services Used in Sulphur Distribution"
Chelsea Baron
Jennifer Der
Lukas Deeg
Mark Zschocke
(University of Alberta)
Premier prix: "A Heuristic for Solving the Bottleneck Traveling Salesman Problem"
John LaRusic
(University of New Brunswick (Fredericton))
2004

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Sensitivity Analysis in Convex Quadratic Optimization: Simultaneous Perturbation of the Objective and Right-Hand-Side Vectors"
Oleksandr Romanko
(M.Sc., McMaster)
Mention honorable: "La localisation de centres de tri de colis chez Postes Canada"
Rémy Monfet
Mention honorable: "New solvable cases of the traveling salesman problem on permuted Monge matrices"
Zhihui Xue

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "TELUS Operator Services Estimation Tool Project"
Alden Christianson
Wilson Mok
Gabriel Wong
Kelly O’Byrne
Mention honorable: "Standards for Prostate Treatment in Alberta"
Daniel Bowker
Jared Poplawski
Scott Knibbs
(University of Alberta)
2003

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "Real Options Valuation and Optimal Operation of Electrical Power Plants in Competitive Markets"
Matt Thompson
(Ph.D., Western Ontario)
Mention honorable: "Exact solution of the centralized network design problem on directed graphs"
Fatma Gzara
(Ph.D., McGill)
Mention honorable: "Aggregate Logistics Optimization for a Large Beverage Company"
Ernest Hongtu Wu
(M.Sc, UBC)
Mention honorable: "Strategic Revenue Management Under Price and Seat Inventory Competition"
Xuan Zhao
(Ph.D., UBC)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Basis Identification Procedure"
Ayako Watanabe
(McMaster)
Mention honorable: "Improving Forecast Accuracy for Purolator Courier"
Adam Crowe
Andrea Denney
David Fath
Elaine Siu
Linda Tarshahani
(University of Alberta)
2002

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "A Continuous-Time Strategic Capacity Planning Model for Multi-Product, Multi-Machine Manufacturing Systems under Demand Uncertainties"
W.T. Huh
R.O. Roundy
(Cornell University)
Mention honorable: "A Compact Model and Tight Bounds for a Combined Location/Routing Problem"
M. Albareda-Sambola
J.A. Diaz
E. Fernandez
(CRT)
Mention honorable: "Designing Distribution Networks: Formulations and Solution Heuristic"
S. Lapierre
A.B. Ruiz
P. Soriano
(CRT)
Mention honorable: "A Penalty-Evaporation Heuristic in a Decomposition Method for the Maximum Clique Problem"
P. St-Louis
J.A. Ferland
B. Gendron
(University of Montreal)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Supporting Wood Supply Chain Decisions with Simulation for a Mill in Northern BC"
J.A.Myers
(University of New Brunswick)
Mention honorable: "Inventory Management and Reorder Point Analysis at the Edmonton Component Rebuild Center of Finning"
K. Bessette
J. Litchfield
J. Johnson
M. Riskin
(University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Simulating a Job Shop: Metal Fabricators and Welding Ltd."
A. Benjamin
M. Noel
R. D'Ilio
(University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Resource Simulation at Air Canada"
K. Chong
M. Grewal
J. Loo
(University of Calgary)
2001

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "The Integration of Interior-Point Cutting Plane Methods within Branch-and-Price Algorithms"
Samir Elhedhli
(Faculty of Management, McGill University, Montreal)
Mention honorable: "Le problème du postier chinois mixte avec pénalités pour les virages"
Nathalie Perrier
Mention honorable: "Developing an Airline Network Inventory Control Policy Using Markov Decision Processes and Simulation"
Kyle Biswanger

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "A Forest Landscape Generator"
Gregory Paradis
(Faculty of Forestry and Environmental Management, University of New Brunswick)
2000

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix:
Brian Denton
(Scheduling Start Times for Jobs With Uncertain Durations)
Mention honorable: "Cellular Manufacturing System Design: A Price-directed Decomposition and Genetic Algorithm Approach"
Aaron Luntala Nsakanda
Mention honorable: "Identifying High-Risk Claims within the Workers' Compensation Board of British Columbia's Claim Inventory by using Logistic Regression Modelling"
Ernest Urbanovich

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Cost-effective and Reliable Grinding Schedules for Inland Cement"
Joey Cherdarchuk
Shahnoor Lalani
Kimberley Mik
Thaddeus Sim
(University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Équilibrage d'une chaîne d'assemblage par Recherche Tabou"
Pascal Forget
1999

Ouvert à tous

Mention honorable: "A Markov Decision Process Model for Airline Meal Provisioning"
Jason H. Goto
Mention honorable: "A fast Algorithm to Minimize Makespan for the Two-Machine Flow-Shop Problem with Release Dates"
Jinliang Cheng
George Steiner
Paul Stephenson

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "TAU Utilities: Speciality Crew Location"
Chris Goodwin
Joanne Kok
Steve Kabanuk
(University of Alberta)
Mention honorable: "Locating a Meat Processing Plant in the Prairies"
Laura Morrison
Les Stelmach
Mark Gannon
1998

Ouvert à tous

Premier prix: "On the interaction of time and money invested in new ventures"
Moren Lévesque
Kenneth R. MacCrimmon
(University of British Columbia)
Mention honorable: " A goal programming approach to strategic resource allocation in acute care hospitals"
John T. Blake
Michael W. Carter
(University of Toronto)

Niveau baccalauréat

Premier prix: "Delivering results in the pizza industry"
Jay Baraniecki
Chris Neuman
Laura Morrison
(University of Alberta)
1997
"Topological Design of Two Level Telecommunication Networks with Modular Switches"
Steve Chamberland
(Mathematics and Industrial Engineering, École Polytechnique de Montréal)
1996
"A mixed-integer, non-linear program for oil field production planning"
Bob Dawson
(Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
1995
"Application de la méthode de recherche avec tabous au tracé d'une ligne de métro"
Hélène Dufourd
(Départment de mathématiques et génie industriel, École Polytechnique de Montréal)
"Balancing Just-In-Time Production Units: The N U-Line Balancing Problem"
David Sparling
(School of Business, McMaster University)
1994
"Bus garage location for the Vancouver Regional Transit System: A mixed integer programming analysis"
Keith A. Willoughby
(University of Calgary)
1987
"Bulk Milk Distribution in Cape Breton"
Mike MacDonald
Bernie P. Lee
(Technical University of Nova Scotia)

(Top)